A Record 75,000 Consumers Filed Complaints That Major Airlines Took Over DOT To Quash Competition
[…] However it’s not a loophole, it’s an explicit carve-out. As JSX points out, the current rules have been in place for more than a quarter of a century, that the FAA has known about and has explicitly stated is legal and permits unlimited flight operations. And it’s one that’s nurtured competitive, safe products that consumers value – which is the actual reason major incumbent airlines want it shut down.

I’d further note that Congress expressly recognized that public charter operators may offer regularly scheduled service in this manner.

In 49 USC 41104(1) they state, “regularly scheduled charter air transportation, for which the public is provided in advance a schedule containing the departure location, departure time, and arrival location of the flight…” There are legislative definitions of regularly scheduled public charter transportation separate from both traditional charter transportation and traditional common carriage passenger-carrying operation for compensation by a traditional air carrier under Part 121.

My Submission To The FAA