A couple of weeks ago the American Airlines website started asking for a state of residence when you book a ticket.
[…] This is why, in the court cases over the constitutionality of the no fly list, the government has argued that the process for putting people on the list fulfills the due process requirement rather than arguing that the right to freedom of movement doesn’t apply to commercial air travel.
Additionally, in 1982, the Supreme Court reaffirmed that the Privileges and Immunities Clause protects the “right of free ingress and regress to and from any other State” (Zobel v. Williams, 457 U.S. 55 (1982))
The right to travel on a commercial airplane is further codified by 49 USC 40103 which states “A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace.”