- The Court’s decision was about the extent of the CDC’s power granted by its authorizing statute (which the Court said must be construed narrowly).
- That narrow interpretation wasn’t contingent on the economic effect of a rule
- And the judge here doesn’t even attempt to consider whether the cost of masks for 700 million travelers would be considered de minimis, the non-sequitur of the analysis notwithstanding.
In promulgating a mask rule the CDC relied on its power in 42 USC 264(a) to “make and enforce such regulations..necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.”